GOVERNANCE COMMITTEES

Members of the administration staff and key Academy/Trust personnel may be present at any of the committees below. These include:

    • Mr Mike Collier (Headteacher)

    • Ms Jacqueline Carr (Head of Academy)

    • Mrs Lisa Kirkbride (Local Governing Board Clerk)


    • Mr Neil Longstaff (Clerk to the Trust Board)

    • Ms Lorna Lister (Government Support Officer)

    • Ms Jane Cuthbertson (Tyne Coast Academy Trust Chief Financial Officer)

    • Ms Karen Ritchie (Tyne Coast Academy Trust Head of Finance)

    • Mrs Melissa Dobrianski (Tyne Coast Academy Trust HR Manager)

BEHAVIOUR AND SAFETY COMMITTEE

Remit:

  • To receive reports that monitor the condition of the buildings and school environment;

  • Ensure any health and safety issues are met and recommend maintenance work to be done;

  • To consider decisions of the Headteacher to exclude students on either permanent or fixed term exclusions; considering the inclusion of parental representatives; and

  • To periodically review the Academy's exclusion policy and make recommendations, as appropriate, to the Local Governing Body.

Composition:

  • A minimum of four members, of whom at least three shall be Governors.

Membership:

Voting Members:

  • Toni Blench

  • Shaun Dunlop

  • Don Smith (Chair)

  • Gordon Smith

  • Pam Dodds

Non-voting attendees :

  • Lisa Kirkbride (Clerk)

  • Neil Longstaff

CURRICULUM AND STANDARDS COMMITTEE

Remit:

  • The monitoring of standards and other matters relating to the Academy’s Curriculum

  • Student achievement and teaching, monitoring of the use of specific funding e.g. Pupil Premium.

  • To monitor the Self-Evaluation and Improvement Plan.

  • To oversee SEND provision in school.

  • To receive updates on curriculum development from across the school, from both Key Stages.

  • Key Stage Leaders and Subject Leaders to report to the sub-committee as required.

Membership:

Voting Members:

  • Toni Blench

  • Mike Collier

  • Shaun Dunlop

  • Don Smith (Chair)

  • Gordon Smith

  • Andrea Welch

  • Pam Dodds

Non-voting attendees:

  • Jacqueline Carr

  • Lisa Kirkbride (Clerk)

  • Neil Longstaff

FINANCE AND STAFFING COMMITTEE

Remit:

  • Staffing reviews;

  • Budget monitoring;

  • Pay progression;

  • Expenditure in line with Scheme of Financial Delegation;

  • Monitoring of the Academy fund; and

  • Monitoring of spend against priorities within strategic plan, ensuring value for money.

Composition:

  • A minimum of five members, of whom at least three shall be Governors.

Membership:

Voting Members:

  • Mike Collier

  • Shaun Dunlop

  • Don Smith (Chair)

  • Gordon Smith

  • Robert Whitelaw

  • Kelly Gardner

Non-voting attendees:

  • Jacqueline Carr

  • Melissa Dobrianski

  • Lisa Kirkbride (Clerk)

  • Neil Longstaff

  • Karen Ritchie

APPEALS COMMITTEE

Remit:

  • To consider appeals for any reason (other than appeals relating to student exclusion or admission refusal);

  • Make the appropriate decision based on the evidence presented to the meeting; and

  • Lifting of a suspension against a member of staff.

  • NOTE: Appeals are most likely to relate to personnel or pay issues. Pupil exclusions and admission refusal appeals are referred to independent appeals panels.

Composition and Membership:

  • Governors not included in the original decision and not employed at the Academy.

  • NB: To include no fewer governors than that of the first committee, the decision of which is subject to appeal.

Appointment of Chair:

  • A Chair is to be elected at each meeting from among the Governors in attendance unless the matter under consideration relates to grievance/disciplinary action, in which case the Chair or Vice Chair of the Local Governing Body shall Chair the meeting.

ADMISSIONS APPEALS PANEL

Membership:

  • Panel membership is to be organised through Newcastle City Council (Democratic Services).

ADMISSIONS SUB-COMMITTEE

Membership:

Voting Members:

  • Mike Collier

  • Don Smith (Chair)

  • Gordon Smith

Non-voting Members:

  • Neil Longstaff

  • Lisa Kirkbride (Clerk)

COMPLAINTS COMMITTEE

Remit:

  • To consider complaints in accordance with the Academy's Complaints procedure and:

→ Dismiss all or part of the complaint;

→ Uphold all or part of the complaint;

→ Decide on the appropriate action to be taken to resolve the complaint;

→ Evaluate all the evidence available and recommend changes to the Academy's systems or procedures as preventative step against similar problems arising in the future.

Composition:

  • Three Governors

Membership:

  • Pool of Governors consisting of all eligible Governors.

Further information about Walker Riverside Academy's Local Governing Body's committees' structure and remit can be found in our SCHEME OF DELEGATIONS AND DESIGNATIONS document.

◄ ◄ GOVERNANCE menu

ABOUT US menu